CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234

Teresa L. Petz
International Department
Assistant Manager
Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc.
7707 SW 44th Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73179

RE: The tariff classification of cards from China. Correction to Ruling Number N273925.

Dear Ms. Petz:

This replaces Ruling Number N273925 dated April 7, 2016, which contained the same, repeated clerical error for item numbers 632638, 815076 and 1090521. There has been a statistical change to the 10-digit classification numbers to account for the term “offset printing,” also referred to as a type of lithographic process. This is consistent with Headquarters Rulings Numbers HQ 962891 dated November 16, 1999 and HQ 964315 dated August 24, 2001. Accordingly, a complete corrected ruling follows: In your letter dated March 4, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were returned to you on New York Ruling Number N273925.

Sample, item number 494435 is described as the “Thank you Notecards with Damask Flap – 20 Count.” The item is a pack of 20 folded cards with their envelopes. The short flap bears the words “Thank You” in a cream-colored cursive font against a dark background. Behind the flap and below the flap, there is a dark damask pattern with cream-colored accents. The inside of the cards are blank for writing in a personal message to accompany the phrase “Thank You.” The cards are manufactured using an offset printing process. The envelopes printed with the damask design are coordinated with the cards, and have a gummed edge for sealing the flap. Both the cards and their envelopes are packaged together in a clear cellophane bag so that the designs and words on the cards are visible to the retail purchaser.

Sample, item number 632638 is described as the “Wedding Invitation-Purple Swirl – 25 Count.” The item is a wedding invitation kit. The kit includes wedding invitations, wedding R.S.V.P. cards, and envelopes for the wedding invitations and envelopes for the wedding R.S.V.P. cards. The blank wedding invitation cards are unfolded and have a purple and light gray floral design around the edges. Each wedding invitation is enclosed in a “vellum” jacket with purple border, and has a purple polyester ribbon. The blank R.S.V.P. cards are perforated in the middle (lengthwise) and have a purple and light gray floral designs around the edges of the two sections. The cards are manufactured using an offset printing process. Twenty-five blank envelopes are for use with the wedding invitation cards and 25 smaller blank envelopes are for use with the wedding R.S.V.P. cards. Both the wedding invitation cards and wedding R.S.V.P. cards and their envelopes are packaged together in a retail cellophane box so that the designs on the cards are visible to the retail purchaser.

Sample, item number 710939 is described as the “Thank You Note Cards – 48 Count.” The item is a pack of 48 unfolded cards with their envelopes. The front of the cards are printed with the words “Thank You” in a white cursive font against either a green, pink, light blue or navy background. The back of the cards are blank for writing in a personal message to accompany the phrase “Thank You.” The cards are manufactured using an offset printing process. The envelopes are coordinated with the cards in green, pink, light blue or navy, and have a gummed edge for sealing the flap. Both the cards and their envelopes are packaged together in a retail cellophane box so that the designs and words on the cards are visible to the retail purchaser.

Sample, item number 815076 is described as the “Fashionista Invitation Cards – 10 Count.” The item is a pack of 10 unfolded cards with their envelopes. The front of the cards are printed with a chic drawing of a woman’s leopard high-heeled shoe with pink bow, which is placed upon a stylish vertical striped hatbox with a pink lid. The pink and dark brown borders of the cards match the colors of the shoe. The front of the blank card is for writing in a personal message. The cards are manufactured using an offset printing process. The envelopes are coordinated with the cards in pink, and have a gummed edge for sealing the flap. Both the cards and their envelopes are packaged together in a retail cellophane package so that the designs on the cards are visible to the retail purchaser. Sample, item number 1090521 is described as the “Wedding Invitation-Blue Lace – 25 Count.” The item is a wedding invitation kit. The kit includes wedding invitations, wedding R.S.V.P. cards, and envelopes for the wedding invitations and envelopes for the wedding R.S.V.P. cards. The blank wedding invitation cards are unfolded and have a blue lace design around the edges. The blank R.S.V.P. cards are perforated in the middle (lengthwise) and have a blue lace design around the edges of the two sections. The cards are manufactured using an offset printing process. Twenty-five blank envelopes are for use with the wedding invitation cards and 25 smaller blank envelopes are for use with the wedding R.S.V.P. cards. Both the wedding invitation cards and wedding R.S.V.P. cards and their envelopes are packaged together in a retail cellophane box so that the designs on the cards are visible to the retail purchaser. The applicable subheading for item numbers 494435 and 710939, both items containing the phrase “Thank You,” will be 4909.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Printed or illustrated postcards; printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 632638, 815076 and 1090521, manufactured using an offset (lithographic) printing process, if not over 0.51 mm in thickness, will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 632638, 815076 and 1090521, manufactured using an offset (lithographic) printing process, if over 0.51 mm in thickness, will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division